Let's Keep Our Veterans Flying!

Honor Flight Buffalo

P. O. Box 338, Buffalo, NY 14223 (716)254-4376

a Federal 501(c)(3) Not-For-Profit Charity Organization

We would like to thank the following for their generous support and honoring our Veterans and because of you we will "Keep Our Veterans Flying"!

Honoring those who have served and those who continue to serve our country, we thank you for our freedom we all have today.

2010 Donations

 

Leo A Grill, WWII Veteran Purple Heart Recipient In Memoriam:

Cynthia (Grill) and Robert Webb and Family. Buffalo's first donation in his memory

 

Donald J. Kuss WWII Veteran, first flight dedicated in his memory: Anonymous

 

Rich and Betty Jo Profeta

 

SSgt. Robert P. Wylie, WWII Veteran

In Memoriam: Jo-Anne Wylie ~ Lisa A. Wylie ~ Charles D. Dunkle

 

Sgt. Herbert J. Caughel, WWII Veteran  Honored by: Mark and Brian Caughel

 

Pete Thompson, WWII Veteran ~ William Cance and Jennifer Thompson-Cance

 

Sgt. William F. Keough, Korean War Veteran

 In Memoriam: Dorothy W. Keough and Lisa A. Wylie ~

 

Edward T. Obrien, Jr. and Michael S. Adams

 

Dedicated to Charlie Gage, Bill Keough, Eugene Fasce and Robert Wylie and the men they served with in World War II Honored by: Jeffrey L. Gage

 

SSgt Mark Wylie Keough, USAF 1976-1984 Cold War Vet that salutes the WII Vets (The Greatest Generation), Korean War Vets, Vietnam Vets, Grenada Vets, Panama Vets, Iraq Vets, Afghanistan Vets, all all those that have served.I make this donation in honor of my son Pvt. Jason W. Keough, US Army.

Sgt. James Murdoch, WWII Veteran, Pacific ~ Honored by:

~ Linda Mason ~  John C. Bushen, Jr. ~ David and Martha Murdoch ~

 

Helene Coignet

 

Michele Probst

 

John Garrett

 

Cloyd Robert Dunkle

 

GM 2C Harry W. Coyle, WWII Veteran ~ Honored by ~ Jane Coyle-Munn ~

 

Arthur E. Stephen WWII Veteran, - In Memoriam ~ Arthur E. Stephen ~

 

Lt. Howard E. Strauss, U.S. Navy WWII Veteran ~ Honored by: His Children ~

 

Maureen Bushorr

 

West Seneca Amvets Post 8113

 

Joseph Villagomez

 

Anne and Jim White

 

David and BJ Williams

 

Jody Kotowski ~ In honor of all Veterans who Jody works with at the Post Office ~

 

Carlyle (Red) Chapman WWII Veteran

 Honored by ~ Scott Malchow ~ Village Audiology and Hearing Aid Services

 

Robert Bochiechio

 

Carol Asbury

 

Thomas Hoffstetter

 

Samuel J. Lilley, WWII Veteran - ~ The James J. Lilley Foundation

 

Holly Schoenborn

 

HHC72 - 101st Calvary - Captain Matthew G.F. Ryan

 

George Poole

 

International Association Bridge Structure Iron Workers Local No. 6

 

Building and Construction Trades - Council of Buffalo and Vacinity

 

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local No. 41

 

Roofers Local No. 74

 

Carl Nocera

 

Margaret Queen

 

1SG Peter Wigdor, US Army Retired, Viet Nam Veteran

 

James Mooney, World War II Veteran, US Navy - Buffalo Orthopaedic Group, LLP

      Tony and Rima Zinaty

 

Kenneth Bennett, World War II Veteran

 

Character Council Committee -Grand Island High School

 

Veronica E. Connor Middle School - Grand Island

 

Lakeshore Goodfellows Club 

 

Harold Bengert, Jr.

 

Joseph and Helen Nachreiner

 

U-Crest Fire Company

 

Gus Marien, WWII Veteran ~ In memoriam ~ Laurie Marien and

      David and Debra Drehmer

 

Tomoni Marcinkiewic

 

Martin Luther King Multicultural Institute Class of Melissa Lonegan

 

Charles Edward Shephard, Sr. WWII Veteran, Honored by: Donna Farnham ~

 

Carlton I. Hensen, WWII Veteran ~ In memoriam ~ Barbara and William Dadey

 

  Albert Sniezak, WWII Veteran on your June 5th Flight - Honored by:  Rick and Kathy Nocera

 

Ray Metty Memorial Post - Amvets #897

 

Michele Probst

 

Carlyle Chapman and Nancy Malchow

 

Stewart Watson, WWII Veteran, US Army ~ Honored by:  Wendy and Rocco Amuso

 

Robert G. Mueller, WWII Veteran, US Navy ~ Honored by:  Robert C. Mueller

 

Dadio's Central Softball Grame ~ In honor of Mr. James Murdoch and all WWII Veterans

 

In memory of Edward P. Termer, WWII Veteran – Mrs. Edward Termer

 

George F. Messer, WWII Veteran, US Army  Honored by: Joseph and Mary Kay Rice

 

Bernard P. Myers and Roy Lawrence, WWII Veterans ~

     Honored by: Gary and Kathryn Myers

 

Leroy Daniels, WWII Veteran - US Airforce ~ Honored by:  Donna M. Daniels Miller

 

Leonard Kryszak, WWII Veteran - US Navy ~ Honored by:  Joyce Tischler

 

Charles Hoskins

 

Theodore R. Hallock, Captain, Army Signal Corps World War II Veteran ~

~ In Memoriam ~ Michele Probst

 

Annette and Agustine Lombardo

 

Ladies Auxililary Amvets Post 897 ~

 

B. Michael Shevlin- Concept Construction Company

 

Robert G. and Barbara Ann Blessing

 

T/4 Stephen T. Zielinski, Hq BTry 979th FA BN World War II Veteran

 In Memoriam ~ Deborah Zielinski

 

American Legion Post 434 ~ Honoring Edward Sunday, WWII Veteran ~

 

Stanley J. Katacinski, Yeoman 3rd Class ~Robert and Barbara Blessing ~ 

 

American Legion Riders - Southern Tier Chapter

 

Stephen Mayer, World War II Veteran ~ Honored by Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Gregoire

  

Richard and Elizabeth Warden 

 

Joseph Villagomez

 

Seneca Niagara Casino and Hotel

 

Frederick Cadille American Legion Post No. 1664

 

Gerry and Al Lederman

 

CPL Thomas Alijah Jones - 1st Armored Division, WWII Veteran

 In Memoriam ~ Dr. John and Kimberly Kane

 

VFW Post #2472 

 

Ray and Lois Barefoot

 

Patrick Cardinale, WWII Veteran ~ Honored by:  Paul and Patricia Brawn

 

William R. Lunney, Jr.

 

Akron-Newstead Rotary Members 

 

Richard and Gail Lalic ~ Honoring our Fathers

 

Wilbur "Willy" Frey, WWII Veteran ~ Honored by:  Patricia Krasinski

 

Stephen Verostko, WWII Veteran ~ Anonomyous ~

 

Anonomyous

 

Ernest O. Auensen ~ WWII Veteran ~

 

Robert C. Rath, WWII Veteran ~ Honored by:  William and Sally Rath

 

Robert C. Mueller

 

Dominic J. Etopio, WWII Veteran

 

Thomas J Etopio, WWII Veteran

 

Amvets - Captain Charles shunstrom Post 72

 

Frank M. Coburn, WWII Veteran ~ Honored by:  Ed Jones Chief, US Navy

 

Aveteran Corporation 

The Annual Glow Ball Tournament ~ Honoring our WWII Veterans ~

   Hosted by The Kenezevic Family and James Rajca

   Spraytech Coatings, Inc.

 

Wilbur "Willy" A. Frey, WWII Veteran

 

Charles Hoskins 

The Bill Hanna Memorial Golf Tournament ~ Honoring our WWII Veterans ~

    Hosted by Bill and Robin Hanna

 

Gus Marien, WWII Veteran ~ Honored by Mr. Marien's Great Grandchildren

    Tristan, Sarah, Krista and Cooper

 

Amherst Lions Club

 

John May, WWII Veteran

 

East Seneca Volunteer Fire Company

 

Robert F. Rohde, WWII Veteran

 

Police Benevolent Association of NYS Troopers

 

Chapter 126 of the Retired Enlisted Association

 

Charles and Petrina Ross

 

Amvets Post 72

 

In honor of Robert W. Ort, WWII Veteran ~ Jacqueline Ort

 

U.A.W. Local 897

 

Robert Daeschler ~ Vietnam Veteran and Survivor of Fox Trot Ridge

 

Frank and Phyliss Marciniak 

 

Armed Forces Charity Golf Tournament - Niagara Frontier County Club and

  John McCracken ~ In honor of all Veterans

 

National Association of Letter Carriers Branch 3 

 

Joseph and Helen Nachreiner

 

Lloyd and Margaret Reeves

 

North Bailey Fire Company, Inc.

 

Buffalo Octagon Association

 

Carraigers Social Club of West Seneca

 

 AJ Jurek Post 1672 - The American Legion

 

 Elena Kurenova and Sergei Kurenov

 

 Walter "Buddy" J. Casheba

 

Disabled American Veterans, Roll of Honor Chapter 120